Loading...
Visitor Visas2019-04-12T13:05:07+00:00

The visitor visa is the most popular single route for individuals coming to Malta for tourism, medical purposes, to visit family, for business or other special purpose visits.

There are numerous reasons why an individual may wish to come to Malta for a short period. In addition to visiting family, sightseeing or visiting on business, people may wish to visit Malta to get married or undertake a civil partnership ceremony, arrange plans for studying in Malta, undertake a short course, attend important events, visit Malta as a representative of a company or conduct research or sit a test/exam in Malta.

Individuals intending to visit Malta must be able to demonstrate that they are genuine visitors and wish to visit Malta for no more than ninety (90) days and that they will be leaving Malta at the end of the visit. In addition, individuals must be able to show that they have enough funds to maintain and accommodate themselves (and any dependents) without assistance from Maltese Public funds.

There are, however, exceptions to this rule.

It is important that if you intend to visit Malta that you apply for the correct category of visitor visa before entering the country as you are required to comply with the conditions on your visa. Any breach of visa conditions during your stay in Malta may result in adverse consequences; and it is therefore recommended that you ensure that your intentions for coming to Malta are adequately reflected in the type of visitor visa you apply for and you have adequate legal assistance throughout the process.

For further information, get in touch us on +356 2123 7167 or via email at­­ [email protected]

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close